Home > Hidden > Achievements 2015

Achievements 2015

SGPS ACHIEVEMENTS 2015

Language Arts

English

University of New South Wales (UNSW) International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - English

2 High Distinctions

20 Distinctions

Destination Imagination Singapore National Tournament

2nd Place – ‘Feary Tales’

Mother Tongue Languages

“My Dream Shop” Competition

Chinese – Consolation Prize

Malay - Consolation Prize

Tamil - Consolation Prize

National Story Challenge (Chinese)

Finalists (Team)

National Story Telling Competition (Malay)

3 Gold Awards

2 Bronze Awards

 

Mathematics, Science and Technology

Mathematics

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)

6 Distinctions

1 Credit

Singapore and Asean Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

4 Silver Awards

4 Bronze Awards

UNSW ICAS Math

3 High Distinctions

17 Distinctions

Science

UNSW ICAS Science

1 High Distinction

13 Distinctions

International Young Whizzes Challenge

2 Individual Gold Awards

2 Individual Silver Awards

3 Individual Bronze Awards

SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA)

Lotus Sustained Achievement Award

3R (Reduce, Reuse & Recycle) Award

Gold Award

Innovation Programme (IvP)

Young Innovators’ Fair

2 projects selected

to be displayed at Fair

Little Professor

5 Individual Bronze Awards

3 Individual Merit Awards

Technology

Tech Saturday Kids’ Hackathon

Champions

(mOway Robot category)

 

Visual and Performing Arts

Visual and Performing Arts

Melody of Hope Song-Writing Competition

Most Engaging Live Performance

People’s Choice Awards

On-the-Spot Art Competition at Olympic Day Celebration

1st, 2nd and 3rd placing

Creative Expression - Art

 

Sports

Taekwondo

National Inter - Primary School Taekwondo  Championships

 

2nd Place - Junior Division Male Green Belt

3rd Place - Junior Division Male Blue Belt

Swimming

National Primary Schools Swimming Championships

3rd Place - 50m (B Division Boys)

3rd Place - 100m Breaststroke (B Division Boys)

Golf

Tiger Cubs Golf Championships (PC)

2 Gold Awards

7 Silver Awards

7 Bronze Awards

6 Merit Awards

Fencing

Singapore Minimes Fencing Championships 2015

Gold - U10 Epee Individual category

Bronze - U12 Epee Individual

Category

Singapore Sports School Primary Schools Invitational Fencing Championships 2015

Individual Bronze Medal

 

Uniformed Group

Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Silver Award